2011-2012 State of the Schools Report
A Report on Nebraska Public Schools
The 2015-2016 State of the Schools Report Card, and any future data reports regarding Nebraska public schools and student performance, can be found on the Nebraska Education Profile (NEP) at http://nep.education.ne.gov

Cohort Rates used for AYP are available on the Federal Accountability Menu under 'Cohort Graduation for AYP.'
2012 Cohort Four-Year Graduation Rate

Student GroupsGraduation Rate# Graduates
All students87.62%19333
Male85.14%9616
Female90.22%9717
Students eligible for free and reduced lunch79.52%6159
Special Education Students72.11%1937
English Language Learners64.07%567
Hispanic77.98%2280
American Indian/Alaska Native66.95%233
Asian83.52%375
Black or African American73.60%1068
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander82.35%28
White91.27%14859
Two or More Races84.63%490





* Data has been masked to protect the identity of students using one the following criteria:
  1)  Fewer than 10 students were reported in a group.
    a)  Fewer than 5 students were reported at a performance level.
  2)  All students were reported in a single group or performance category.

Also see the NDE Data Access and Use Policy and Procedures document on the NSSRS Instructions page under Program-specific Information/General.

2011 Cohort Extended 5th Year Graduation Rate

Performance MeasurePercentageNumber
All students88.58%19958
Male86.52%9980
Female90.74%9978
Students eligible for free and reduced lunch83.15%6089
Special Education Students76.06%1983
English Language Learners71.79%570
Hispanic79.38%2264
American Indian/Alaska Native67.82%236
Asian88.18%358
Black or African American72.79%1038
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander96.67%29
White91.79%15567
Two or More Races91.37%466

* Data has been masked to protect the identity of students using one the following criteria:
  1)  Fewer than 10 students were reported in a group.
    a)  Fewer than 5 students were reported at a performance level.
  2)  All students were reported in a single group or performance category.

Also see the NDE Data Access and Use Policy and Procedures document on the NSSRS Instructions page under Program-specific Information/General.








Race/ethnicity is reported in seven categories beginning in 2010-2011.
 
Data as of November 9th, 2012