2012-2013 State of the Schools Report
A Report on Nebraska Public Schools
The 2015-2016 State of the Schools Report Card, and any future data reports regarding Nebraska public schools and student performance, can be found on the Nebraska Education Profile (NEP) at http://nep.education.ne.gov

Federal Accountability: Adequate Yearly Progress
Students in Elementary School
2012-2013

 
 
AYP STATE Goals for 2012-2013
 NeSA ReadingNeSA Math
Elementary89%84%
Middle90%83%
High89%80%
 
AYP Decisions
Very Small Schools
To ensure that all schools receive an AYP decision, changes have been implemented for Very Small Schools and Very Small Districts. Very Small Schools are schools, in districts with multiple schools at a single grade span, that have no groups meeting the minimum group size of 30 students. Very Small Districts have one or more grade spans with no groups of 30 students.

In Very Small Districts, data is aggregated across all grade spans. The NeSA AYP goal of the grade span contributing the greatest number of students to the aggregated data is used to make the AYP decision and that decision is applied to all the grade spans. The 99% confidence interval is used with all very small schools and grade spans. Districts with multiple Very Small Schools at the same grade span receive the district level AYP decision for that grade span in all the small schools.

Starting in 2010-11, Reading results from two years (current and the previous year) will be combined for any grade span or school with no groups of 30. If the combined data for students enrolled a Full Academic Year equals or exceeds 30, the school or district will no longer be included in the “very small” processes described above.

Starting in 2011-12, Math results from two years (current and the previous year) will be combined for any grade span or school with no groups of 30. If the combined data for students enrolled a Full Academic Year equals or exceeds 30, the school or district will no longer be included in the “very small” processed described above. NOTE: The district level pages display the aggregated data. The building level pages still show the grade span data. This allows districts to audit their data.

A link will provide the following information when the above processes have been applied for Very Small Schools and Very Small Districts:
  • MET WITH ALL GRADE SPANS - MET with aggregation of all grade spans
  • MET WITH 2 YEARS DATA - MET with aggregation of two years data
  • MET WITH ALL GRADE SPANS AND CI - MET with aggregation of all grade spans and 99% confidence interval
  • MET WITH 2 YEARS DATA AND CI - MET with aggregation of two years data and 99% confidence interval


Student Performance: Reading
2011-20122012-2013
Student GroupsPerformanceParticipationPerformanceParticipation
All students77.04%99.98%78.63%99.97%
Hispanic63.83%99.94%66.30%99.96%
American Indian/Alaska Native47.95%99.74%50.33%99.83%
Asian77.28%100.0%78.42%99.94%
Black or African American56.25%99.98%58.61%99.98%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander73.33%100.0%78.08%100.0%
White82.85%99.99%84.20%99.98%
Two or More Races75.94%100.0%77.63%100.0%
Students eligible for free and reduced lunch65.60%99.96%67.54%99.96%
Special Education Students51.86%99.93%53.37%99.90%
English Language Learners57.96%99.93%59.93%99.98%

Student Performance: Mathematics
2011-20122012-2013
Student GroupsPerformanceParticipationPerformanceParticipation
All students72.58%99.98%73.37%99.97%
Hispanic57.69%99.97%58.91%99.93%
American Indian/Alaska Native38.34%99.74%42.57%99.83%
Asian77.07%100.0%77.85%100.0%
Black or African American43.76%99.98%45.03%99.98%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander74.67%100.0%69.44%100.0%
White79.63%99.99%80.28%99.98%
Two or More Races70.17%100.0%70.25%100.0%
Students eligible for free and reduced lunch59.98%99.97%60.69%99.96%
Special Education Students48.50%99.95%47.96%99.90%
English Language Learners52.32%99.98%52.50%99.94%

Other Federal Accountability (AYP) Factors: Writing
Student Groups2011-2012 Performance2012-2013 Performance
All students92.58%69.49%
Hispanic90.55%59.97%
American Indian/Alaska Native87.84%47.87%
Asian94.30%76.97%
Black or African American84.20%52.67%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander88.00%75.00%
White93.88%73.45%
Two or More Races91.65%69.63%
Students eligible for free and reduced lunch88.75%58.91%
Special Education Students78.81%39.21%
English Language Learners89.58%56.76%

 



 
Data as of September 20th, 2013