2013-2014 State of the Schools Report
A Report on Nebraska Public Schools
The 2015-2016 State of the Schools Report Card, and any future data reports regarding Nebraska public schools and student performance, can be found on the Nebraska Education Profile (NEP) at http://nep.education.ne.gov
Students in Special Education - Part B PreSchool
Students in Part B Preschool are ages three to five years old and have a verified disability.
27 19 2380 32 306 51 22 48 106 21 2085 1 249 29 19 2546 26 391 57 14 40 118 29 1886 1 218 25 18 2528 23 378 48 16 45 109 34 1766 1 195 24 15 2163 24 353 51 16 51 92 21 1534 0 200 13 4 831 5 133 30 14 21 36 12 533 0 91
Student Count
Primary Disability2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-2014
Autism91200195218249
Deaf-Blindness00111
Developmental Delay5331,5341,7661,8862,085
Emotional Disturbance1221342921
Hearing Impaired3692109118106
Intellectual Disability2151454048
Multiple Impairments1416161422
Orthopedic Impairment3051485751
Other Health Impairment133353378391306
Specific Learning Disability524232632
Speech Language Impairment8312,1632,5282,5462,380
Traumatic Brain Injury415181919
Visual Impairment1324252927
55 247 2 621 233 3185 135 784 85 614 548 125 555 183 3033 125 752 118 51 727 3 546 310 2636 110 619 184 909 741 136 448 87 2198 91 752 161 85 1136 0 393 109
Student Count
Special Education Setting2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-2014
Regular Early Childhood Program, < 10 hours/wk; Services outside EC Program 16118411885
Regular Early Childhood Program, < 10 hours/wk; Services at EC Program 752619752784
Regular Early Childhood Program, >= 10 hours/wk; Services outside EC Program 91110125135
Regular Early Childhood Program, >= 10 hours/wk; Services at EC Program 2,1982,6363,0333,185
Service Provider Location10987310183233
Home393448546555621
Residential Facility013631252
Separate Class1,136741727548247
Separate School859095161455



* Data has been masked to protect the identity of students using one of the following criteria:
  1)  Fewer than 10 students were reported in a group.
    a)  Fewer than 5 students were reported at a performance level.
  2)  All students were reported in a single group or performance category.

Also see the NDE Data Access and Use Policy and Procedures document on the NSSRS Instructions page under Program-specific Information/General.