2013-2014 State of the Schools Report
A Report on Nebraska Public Schools
The 2015-2016 State of the Schools Report Card, and any future data reports regarding Nebraska public schools and student performance, can be found on the Nebraska Education Profile (NEP) at http://nep.education.ne.gov
Students in Special Education - Part B School Age
Students in Part B School Age are ages six to 21 years old and have a verified disability.
222 208 9646 14823 5917 240 407 3206 632 2073 1587 8 2590 217 201 9580 14236 5653 238 389 3334 611 1955 1416 9 2345 208 204 9508 14022 5507 241 391 3542 576 1959 1371 8 2129 193 204 9423 13776 5360 261 395 3879 580 1926 1239 11 1862 190 191 9649 13901 5273 288 374 4332 591 2014 1178 11 1702
Student Count
Primary Disability2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-2014
Autism1,7021,8622,1292,3452,590
Deaf-Blindness1111898
Developmental Delay1,1781,2391,3711,4161,587
Emotional Disturbance2,0141,9261,9591,9552,073
Hearing Impaired591580576611632
Intellectual Disability4,3323,8793,5423,3343,206
Multiple Impairments374395391389407
Orthopedic Impairment288261241238240
Other Health Impairment5,2735,3605,5075,6535,917
Specific Learning Disability13,90113,77614,02214,23614,823
Speech Language Impairment9,6499,4239,5089,5809,646
Traumatic Brain Injury191204204201208
Visual Impairment190193208217222
55 2 105 1596 38 2636 5388 31011 614 125 96 1513 43 2491 5217 30085 51 3 95 1399 21 2367 5488 29531 909 136 108 793 41 2367 5823 28932 85 0 106 847 32 2652 6404 28603
Student Count
Special Education Setting2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-2014
Public School: >= 80%28,60328,93229,53130,08531,011
Public School: 40-79%6,4045,8235,4885,2175,388
Public School: < 40%2,6522,3672,3672,4912,636
Correction/Detention Facility3241214338
Private School8477931,3991,5131,596
Home/Hospital1061089596105
Residential Facility013631252
Separate School859095161455



* Data has been masked to protect the identity of students using one of the following criteria:
  1)  Fewer than 10 students were reported in a group.
    a)  Fewer than 5 students were reported at a performance level.
  2)  All students were reported in a single group or performance category.

Also see the NDE Data Access and Use Policy and Procedures document on the NSSRS Instructions page under Program-specific Information/General.